As the recording ran long, this is the first half of the episode, covering individual songs and grab bag categories. The second half, containing top 10 albums lists, will be released in a few days.
Download episode MP3 here
Isaac's List:
Singles:
Honourable Mention: Wherever You Go - Beach House
5. Time to Live - Ariel Pink
4. City Music - Kevin Morby
3. Track10 - Charli XCX
2. Oh Baby - LCD Soundsystem
1. Over Everything - Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile
Disappointment: Everything Now - Arcade Fire Most Improved Artist: Flower Boy - Tyler the Creator
Comeback of the Year: Cry Cry Cry - Wolf Parade Guilty Pleasure: Dirty Projectors - Dirty Projectors
Carter's List:
Tracks:
Honourable Mentions: Tanya Harding (in Eb Major) - Sufjan Stevens & I Promise - Radiohead
5. Clarity in Kerosene - nothing. nowhere.
4. Big Fish - Vince Staples
3. Silver - Waxahatchee
2. Lollipop (Ode to Jim) - Alvvays
1. Pills - St. Vincent
Disappointment: Everything Now - Arcade Fire Most Improved Artist: Melodrama - Lorde
Comeback of the Year: Slowdive - Slowdive Guilty Pleasure: Come Over When You're Sober - Lil Peep
We hope you enjoy the podcast and please give us feedback on all aspects of the podcast at theaffairscurrent@gmail.com
Please add the podcast on Facebook and on Twitter, and subscribe to the podcast on iTunes
Stay tuned for upcoming episodes!
No comments:
Post a Comment